Please wait a minute...
img img
Adv. Search
Advances in Earth Science  2019, Vol. 34 Issue (3): 324-332    DOI: 10.11867/j.issn.1001-8166.2019.03.0324
    
International Development Trend Analysis of Water Governance Based on Bibliometrics
Chundong Gao1(),Xiuping Wu2()
1. China University of Mining and Technology (Beijing) School of Management, Beijing 10083, China
2. Information Center for Global Change Studies,Lanzhou Information Center of ChineseAcademy of Sciences,Lanzhou 730000,China
Download:  HTML  PDF (3939KB) 
Export:  BibTeX | EndNote (RIS)      
Abstract  

Water resources issue is affecting regional stability and national relationship, which has become a vital issue. Based on SCIE papers from database of Web of Science, we analyze the international development trend of water governance research using the bibliometric analysis method. The results show that the number of publications in this field has been increasing rapidly since the 1990s. Most of the research subjects are interdisciplinary and mainly focus on the field of water resources and environmental science. Base on publications and its cited, the United States has the absolute advantage in total numbers of papers, but the articles has a low average influence in terms of citations; The total number of papers in China on water governance research ranks 10th among major countries in the world, but all papers in this field are cited, ranking second only to Germany. International water governance research focuses on water resource acquisition and water quality assessment, water vulnerability, adaptation and water demanding related to climate change; decision-making, water governance policies and water rights; water resource management, such as groundwater management, watershed management and comprehensive water resources management; global water governance and urban water crisis.

Key words:  Water governance      SCIE      Bibliometrics      Trend analysis.     
Received:  15 December 2018      Published:  28 April 2019
ZTFLH:  P967  
Fund: Project supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China "A research on meta-synthesis study paradigm and its implementation system for climate change scientific literatures" (No.41671535) and “Monitoring of tree growth in different areas of qilian mountains”(No.41771046)
Corresponding Authors:  Xiuping Wu     E-mail:  9409225@sina.com;wuxp@llas.ac.cn
About author:  Gao Chundong(1976-), male, Bazhou City, Hebei Province, Ph.D student. Research areas include science and technological management. E-mail: 9409225@sina.com|Gao Chundong(1976-), male, Bazhou City, Hebei Province, Ph.D student. Research areas include science and technological management. E-mail: 9409225@sina.com|Wu Xiuping(1983-), female, Taian City, Shandong Province, Associate research librarian.Research areas include strategic intelligence research in the field of water resources and water security. E-mail: wuxp@llas.ac.cn
Service
E-mail this article
Add to my bookshelf
Add to citation manager
E-mail Alert
RSS
Articles by authors
Chundong Gao
Xiuping Wu

Cite this article: 

Chundong Gao,Xiuping Wu. International Development Trend Analysis of Water Governance Based on Bibliometrics. Advances in Earth Science, 2019, 34(3): 324-332.

URL: 

http://www.adearth.ac.cn/EN/10.11867/j.issn.1001-8166.2019.03.0324     OR     http://www.adearth.ac.cn/EN/Y2019/V34/I3/324

Fig.1  Annual change in water governance research papers
学科记录数占比/%2016年2015年2014年
Water Resources(水资源)48141865978
Environmental Studies(环境研究)32628534740
Environmental Sciences(环境科学)28824563528
Engineering, Civil(民用工程)13511181632
Geography(地理学)12911141414
Geosciences, Multidisciplinary(地球科学)76691220
Ecology(生态学)7068910
Planning & Development(规划及发展)6569410
Engineering, Environmental(环境工程)555652
Green & Sustainable S&T(绿色可持续发展)424984
Public Administration(公共管理)4244105
Economics(经济学)403436
Political Science(政治学)353651
Law(法学)282421
Table 1  The distribution of TOP15 subjects in the literature related to water governance and the publications in the last three years
Fig.2  The subject distribution of TOP15 and 2014-2016 in water governance research
序号来源出版物论文数/篇分区2016年影响因子
1Water Policy64Q31.144
2Water International63Q21.538
3Ecology and Society48Q12.842
4International Journal of Water Resources Development46Q22.088
5Environmental Science Policy41Q13.751
6Water38Q21.832
7Water Alternatives-An Interdisciplinary Journal of Water Politics and Development36Q12.5
8Geoforum34Q22.067
9Water Resources Management32Q12.848
10Journal of Hydroly23Q13.483
11Water Science & Technology23Q31.197
12Water SA21Q30.958
Table 2  Main journals of water management research papers included in SCIE (number of published papers >20)
Fig.3  Statistics of state and the first state publication paper
Fig.4  distribution of publications and proportions of major countries studying water governance in 2014-2016
Fig.5  Comparative influence of water governance studies in major countries
Fig.6  Cooperation among TOP10 countries in water governance research
Fig.7  Cluster diagram of middle and high frequency keywords in title and abstract of water governance papers
国家最受关注的关键词
美国水治理、环境治理、适应性、气候与水、可持续性、社会维度、综合水资源管理、跨界水管理、流域管理、城市水治理
英国水治理、社会维度、适应性、综合水资源管理、气候变化与水、参与性管理、地下水、水资源、政策、制度
荷兰水治理、适应性、气候变化与水、社会维度、水资源管理、洪水管理、水文学维度研究、政策、可持续性、地下水
德国水治理、制度、适应性、河流流域管理、社会维度、气候变化与水、国际管理、综合水资源管理、全球水治理
加拿大水治理、环境治理、社会维度、合作治理、流域管理、可持续性、综合水资源管理、跨界水管理、加拿大、水政策、适应性
澳大利亚水治理、可持续性、环境治理、社会维度、综合水资源管理、制度、城市水资源管理、澳大利亚、地下水、合作治理
南非水治理、南非、社会维度、综合水资源管理、水文学维度、跨界水资源、地下水、政策、集水区水资源管理、参与性管理
西班牙水治理、社会维度、地下水、制度、河流流域管理、环境治理、西班牙、可持续性、农业灌溉、公共水服务
瑞典水治理、社会维度、环境治理、适应性、多层次治理、水资源、生态系统、政策、制度、公共水服务
中国水治理、中国、综合水资源管理、城市水资源管理、污染、气候变化与水、全球水治理、印度、可持续性、水的使用
Table 3  Research topics in major national water governance areas
1 BriscoeJ. Water security: Why it matters and what to do about it[J]. Innovations: Technology, Governance, Globalization, 2009, 4(3): 3-28.
2 UNDP. Water Governance for Poverty Reduction: Key Issues and the UNDP Response to Millennium Development Goals[R]. New York, NY: UNDP,2004.
3 Pahl-WostlC, CrapsM, DewulfA, et al. Social learning and water resources management[J]. Ecology and Society,2007,12(2): 5.
4 RogersP, HallA W. Effective Water Governance[M]. Stockholm: Global Water Partnership, 2003.
5 BiswasA, TortajadaC. Future water governance: Problems and perspectives[J]. International Journal of Water Resources Development,2010,26(2) : 129-139.
6 TortajadaC. Water governance: Some critical issues[J]. International Journal of Water Resources Development, 2010,26(2): 297-307.
7 BiswasA K. Integrated water resources management: A reassessment: A water forum contribution[J]. Water International, 2004, 29(2): 248-256..
8 Global Water Partnership.Effective Water Governance: Action through Partnership in Central and Eastern[R]. Stockholm,Sweden: Global Water Partnership,2002.
9 UNDP Water Governance Facility. What is Water Governance?[EB/OL].[20108-09-12]. .
10 BiswasA K, TortajadaC. Future water governance: Problems and perspectives[J]. International Journal of Water Resources Development, 2010, 26(2): 129-139.
11 XiaJun. Advances in management of sustainable water resources system[J]. Advances in Water Science,1997,8(4): 370-376.
11 夏军. 可持续水资源系统管理研究与展望[J]. 水科学进展,1997,8(4): 370-376.
12 XiaJun, LiuChunzhen,RenGuoyu. Opportunity and challenge of the climate change impact on the water resources of China[J]. Advances in Earth Science, 2011, 26(1): 1-12.
12 夏军,刘春蓁,任国玉. 气候变化对我国水资源影响研究面临的机遇与挑战[J]. 地球科学进展, 2011, 26(1): 1-12.
13 PritchardA. Statistical bibliography or bibliometrics?[J].Journal of Documentation,1969,25(4) : 348-349.
14 PangJingan. Methodology of Scientometrics Research[M]. Beijing: Science and Technology Document Press,2002:123-125.
14 庞景安. 科学计量研究方法论[M].北京: 科学技术文献出版社,2002:123-125.
15 YuFengyuan, YuQunying. Research progress and enlightenment of think tanks in Chinese universities—Based on bibliometric analysis[J]. Journal of Information, 2017, 36(1):72-76.
15 于丰园,于群英.中国高校智库研究进展及启示——基于文献计量分析[J]. 情报杂志,2017,36(1):72-76.
16 MoedH F. Measuring China’s research performance using the science citation index[J]. Scientometrics,2002,53(3):281-296.
17 MaoLi, ChenHuilan. The development of academic discipline and scientific research in colleges and universities from JCR journal division[J]. Science and Technology Management Research, 2010, (17):101-105.
17 毛莉,陈惠兰.从JCR期刊分区看高校学科与科研发展[J]. 科技管理研究, 2010,(17):101-105.
18 GuoHaiou. Regional introduction to sci-tech journals[J]. Journal of Henan Institute of Education(Natural Science Edition), 2009,18(3):90-93.
18 郭海鸥.科技期刊分区介绍[J].河南教育学院学报:自然科学版, 2009,18(3):90-93.
19 WuXiuping,WangJinping,LiuYanfei. Biblimetric analysis of competitive situation of international deep-water oil and gas resources research[J]. World Sci-Tech R&D, 2017,39(2):209-216.
19 吴秀平,王金平,刘燕飞.国际深水油气资源研究竞争力态势的文献计量分析[J]. 世界科技研究与发展,2017,39(2):209-216.
No Suggested Reading articles found!